Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21

Thread: 20 metres for PIP Enhanced Mobility.

  1. #11
    Senior Member firebird's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    North Lincolnshire
    Posts
    430
    This is seriously bad news if not unexpected and will adversely impact the personal independence the PIP is supposed to be for. There is a considerable difference in the rate of benefit between standard and enhanced mobility components.

    The PIP rates presently are:

    Daily living component Weekly rate
    Enhanced rate £79.15 (equal in value to highest rate of DLA Care Component)
    Standard rate £53.00 (equal in value to middle rate of DLA Care Component)

    Mobility component Weekly rate
    Enhanced rate £55.25 (equal in value to higher rate of DLA mobility component)
    Standard rate £21.00 (equal in value to lower rate of DLA mobility component)
    These rates will change again in April 2014.

    This document below was posted here early in the year and outlines cases which show how you would or would not qualify for the mobility components. At the moment Juliet fits me best but no doubt ATOS etc would deem otherwise. It is going to be difficult to persuade DM to choose enhanced over standard, I think very, very careful wording will be needed on the application forms.

    https://www.gov.uk/government/upload...nsultation.rtf

    Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?

  2. #12
    Senior Member Kodiak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Thurso, Caithness, Scotland
    Posts
    503
    Quote Originally Posted by firebird View Post
    Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?
    At Present there is no One who does this.

    We can only for better in the future.
    Deep into that darkness peering, long I stood there, wondering, fearing, doubting, dreaming dreams no mortal ever dared to dream before.
    Edgar Allen Poe

  3. #13
    Senior Member sea queen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1,384
    Is this taking on the same as ESA Descriptors - meaning can walk 20 Mitres, reliably, safely, and in a reasonable time?
    Sea Queen

  4. #14
    Senior Member andypandy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    649
    Hi everyone

    I'm not surprised they've not changed their minds. Is it walking of 20 metres or mobilising 20 metres ?

  5. #15
    Senior Member andypandy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    649
    I've found the answer it is for walking in case anyone else wanted to know

    The Government’s response to the consultation on the PIP assessment Moving around activity

    3.9 Some respondents pointed out that for Employment and Support Allowance, the Work Capability Assessment descriptors award 15 points (maximum award) on the basis of not being able to ‘mobilise’4 50 metres. However the WCA criteria cannot be directly compared with PIP as they refer to ‘mobilising’ which includes the use of wheelchairs.

  6. #16
    Senior Member sea queen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1,384
    Which is daft then, as, if a person can't walk 20M, safely or reliably - then they can't walk 20M !!!
    Or are they expected to keep getting up off the floor and walking a bit further - or calling out the Paras to get them on their feet!!
    Sea Queen

  7. #17
    Senior Member phaedra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    900
    Found this on another site, says exactly what we already knew about the goverment/DWP and their attitude to the disabled,

    "Unfortunately, despite Mike Penning – the new Minister of State for Disabled People – assuring us in the foreword that the DWP “have listened carefully to the feedback received from disabled people and their organisations” the bulk of the response sets out why the DWP are going to ignore the feedback that has been given to them.

    The most telling part is paragraphs 3.2 and 3.3 which read:

    “Out of 1142 respondents, 914 indicated a clear preference for changing the Moving around criteria. [From 20m to something else.] [...] Five individual respondents were supportive of retaining the current criteria.“

    Just in case that isn’t clear, 914 people told the DWP that the twenty metre threshold for high rate support with moving around was no good, while just 5 people told them to keep it at twenty metres."

  8. #18
    Senior Member mikeydt1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    976
    if everyone is required to have a face to face assessment which is a requirement of PIP and they have to attend gestapo centres then this will allow the government to get around paying top rates and getting around the 20m ruling, if you can make it to a centre then it will show you have walked 20m! or pushed yourself 20m!

    got a nasty feeling lots will get very little or nothing at all.

    they did say when they brought out PIP it was designed to save as much money as possible, est 1 million people will loose out, guess the above is how they will do it.

  9. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    801
    Quote Originally Posted by sea queen View Post
    Is this taking on the same as ESA Descriptors - meaning can walk 20 Mitres, reliably, safely, and in a reasonable time?
    Certainly looks like it from the 3 different examples they gave. If you can repeat after a short rest, it doesn't count. What length of time defines a short rest I've no idea.

  10. #20
    Senior Member andypandy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    649
    Quote Originally Posted by mikeydt1 View Post
    if everyone is required to have a face to face assessment which is a requirement of PIP and they have to attend gestapo centres then this will allow the government to get around paying top rates and getting around the 20m ruling, if you can make it to a centre then it will show you have walked 20m! or pushed yourself 20m!

    got a nasty feeling lots will get very little or nothing at all.

    they did say when they brought out PIP it was designed to save as much money as possible, est 1 million people will loose out, guess the above is how they will do it.
    Hi Mickey

    Hope you're as well as poss

    If you look at paragraph 3.9'it is for walking and not mobilising ie propelling yourself.

    It is walking with aids ie stick or glasses - yes glasses !!!

Similar Threads

  1. enhanced disability premium
    By josephine in forum Benefits - help & advice on disability benefits, incapacity benefits, ESA and DLA
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 22-10-14, 15:40
  2. Enhanced disability premium when on IR ESA ??
    By marcus6 in forum Benefits - help & advice on disability benefits, incapacity benefits, ESA and DLA
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13-08-14, 18:34
  3. PIP Enhanced Mobility query
    By removed in forum Benefits - help & advice on disability benefits, incapacity benefits, ESA and DLA
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 30-04-14, 17:03
  4. Support Group Descriptor - Walking 50 Metres
    By sarah777 in forum Benefits - help & advice on disability benefits, incapacity benefits, ESA and DLA
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 27-05-13, 10:24
  5. PIP higher rate mobility down to 20 metres - final
    By Lighttouch in forum Benefits - help & advice on disability benefits, incapacity benefits, ESA and DLA
    Replies: 64
    Last Post: 15-02-13, 13:43

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •