Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: PIP and Pensioners - Clarification.

Threaded View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Senior Member nukecad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    West Cumbria (Lake District)
    Posts
    9,918

    PIP and Pensioners - Clarification.

    I've now got the DWP guidance on when a ongoing award with 10 year reviews should be given to those over State Pension Age, - it's always.

    It also clarifies if a new assessment is needed before giving that ongoing award, - no it's not but you may get one anyway.

    https://www.whatdotheyknow.com/reque...tructions.pdf?

    Paragraphs 1 and then 4, 5, & 6 are the relevant ones:
    Note that the bolding of "must" is theirs in the original document.
    1. From the 27th June 2016 when making an award review decision for Personal Independence Payment (PIP) the Case Manager (CM) will be able to decide the level and period of award based on all current evidence and evidence from the previous assessment without the need to refer the case to an AP (Assessment Provider). Where the CM is unable to make a decision, they may still refer the case to the AP.
    4. From 31st May 2019 CMs will no longer regularly review PIP awards for claimants who have reached State Pension age (SPa), unless they tell us that their needs have changed.

    5. When setting an award period, you must identify the appropriate level and duration of award as normal, then check the claimant’s age. If the claimant is aged 57 or over, you must check the date on which the claimant will reach their SPa.

    6. If the Award Review date goes beyond the claimant’s SPa date, you must set a ten year ongoing award,
    Note: there may be circumstances when the AR is not triggered.
    That's all clear, apart from paragraph 1 which does give them some wriggle room to send you for an assessment the first time after you reach SPA.
    It says: "the Case Manager (CM)will be able to decide the level and period of award based on all current evidence and evidence from the previous assessment without the need to refer the case to an AP" - It doesn't say that they have to decide without referal to an AP.

    One other thing to note is that this ongoing PIP for pensioners is not actually written into law, other than the law stating that the Secretary of State can waive the requirement for a PIP award to be fixed term if it would be 'innapropriate' for it to be fixed.
    So it's a policy decision that it's 'innapropriate' to give those over SPA a fixed term.


    PS. There were multiple threads I could have added this to, so decided to give it it's own thread.
    Last edited by nukecad; 09-04-21 at 03:58.
    I don't know everything. - But I'm good at searching for, and finding, stuff.

    Migration from ESA to Universal Credit- Click here for information.

Similar Threads

  1. clarification
    By Momof2 in forum Benefits - help & advice on disability benefits, incapacity benefits, ESA and DLA
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 15-05-15, 10:27
  2. Medical Evidence: Clarification needed for claimants - lobby your MP
    By buster21 in forum Benefits - help & advice on disability benefits, incapacity benefits, ESA and DLA
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-03-15, 23:55
  3. PIP Descriptor Clarification
    By atmywitsend in forum Benefits - help & advice on disability benefits, incapacity benefits, ESA and DLA
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 30-10-14, 08:07
  4. clarification please ?
    By puzzled in forum Benefits - help & advice on disability benefits, incapacity benefits, ESA and DLA
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 16-04-13, 13:39
  5. Clarification of " Indefinite"
    By wobble1 in forum Benefits - help & advice on disability benefits, incapacity benefits, ESA and DLA
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 19-05-12, 11:47

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •