Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: Problems with forum pages loading

  1. #11
    And now it's slow again, so cleared my history and data again and its working. But can't keep clearing history just to view the forum. Very frustrating.

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    2,782
    Can't you set your browser to clear history/cookie's automatically ?, I've had mine set like it for some years now - using FireFox or one of it's variants for a long time now.

  3. #13
    Senior Member Lighttouch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    3,800
    It took 10 seconds to load using Safari but it works fine with Firefox browser for Mac. https://mozilla-firefox.en.softonic.com/mac

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    2,782
    Yes: I use it on both my iMac & MacBookPro, I haven't used either of those propriety browsers (Safari or I.E.) for years now, found them far to easy to allow infection.

    NB: I would also recommend using Startpage or Duck Duck Go as a search engine, or at least adding them to your list of search engines.
    Last edited by Jard; 02-10-17 at 22:45.

  5. #15
    Senior Member nukecad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    West Cumbria (Lake District)
    Posts
    9,959
    Quote Originally Posted by smokie899 View Post
    And now it's slow again, so cleared my history and data again and its working. But can't keep clearing history just to view the forum. Very frustrating.
    {I no longer recommend this programme}
    Weblinks have been removed.

    CCleaner for Windows lets you turn on system monitoring that will automatically clean out the junk, or prompt you to do it, once it gets above a certain size in memory.
    (It's limited functionality in the free version, but has more options in the paid for version).
    {removed}

    I believe that CCleaner for MAC has the same, but it may only be in the paid for version.
    {removed}
    Unfortunately its only for OSX, they don't/can't do one for iPhones and iPads because of the way iOS works.
    {removed}
    There is a version for Android but it doesn't have real time monitoring.
    {removed}

    PS. A recent version of CCleaner for Windows was infected to attack a few large tech companies. There is a lot of discussion about this on the web and in the media at the moment.
    Although 2.7 million home users downloaded this infected installer not one was 'attacked', they were a smokescreen to mask the real attack.
    20 or so large companies were attacked, and of these only 2 companies actually got malware installed.
    http://www.youreable.com/forums/show...33-compromised
    Last edited by nukecad; 18-09-18 at 16:35.
    I don't know everything. - But I'm good at searching for, and finding, stuff.

    Migration from ESA to Universal Credit- Click here for information.

  6. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    419
    It's taking an age for the forum to load for me as well. It doesn't happen with any other site.

  7. #17
    Quote Originally Posted by nukecad View Post
    CCleaner for Windows lets you turn on system monitoring that will automatically clean out the junk, or prompt you to do it, once it gets above a certain size in memory.
    (It's limited functionality in the free version, but has more options in the paid for version).
    http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner

    I believe that CCleaner for MAC has the same, but it may only be in the paid for version.
    http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner-mac
    Unfortunately its only for OSX, they don't/can't do one for iPhones and iPads because of the way iOS works.
    https://piriform.zendesk.com/hc/en-u...leaner-for-iOS

    There is a version for Android but it doesn't have real time monitoring.
    http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner-android

    PS. A recent version of CCleaner for Windows was infected to attack a few large tech companies. There is a lot of discussion about this on the web and in the media at the moment.
    Although 2.7 million home users downloaded this infected installer not one was 'attacked', they were a smokescreen to mask the real attack.
    20 or so large companies were attacked, and of these only 2 companies actually got malware installed.
    http://www.youreable.com/forums/show...33-compromised
    Appreciate your help. Am I right in thinking that none of the above work for iPad. Also if they did and I use it, would it require me to have to log into all the websites I use as that's what happens when I clear the history.
    I do use a few sites daily and have auto log in working, would hate to have to log in every time I want to go on to a site.
    Oh and it's working perfect now... but for how long lol

  8. #18
    Senior Member nukecad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    West Cumbria (Lake District)
    Posts
    9,959
    Am I right in thinking that none of the above work for iPad.
    That's correct, it's to do with the way that iOS works within a 'Sandbox'.
    The link I gave above to Piriforms 'zendesk' explains a bit more.

    What's a 'Sandbox'?
    For security reasons, iOS places each app (including its preferences and data) in a sandbox at install time. A sandbox is a set of fine-grained controls that limit the app’s access to files, preferences, network resources, hardware, and so on. As part of the sandboxing process, the system installs each app in its own sandbox directory, which acts as the home for the app and its data.
    In other words iOS won't let one application make any changes to another application, or to the Operating System itself.

    You can put a sandbox on any computer, usually for security if you are not sure what a programme/application might do, or if you are testing a programme.

    It's just that iOS does this for every programme/app.
    Last edited by nukecad; 03-10-17 at 15:41.
    I don't know everything. - But I'm good at searching for, and finding, stuff.

    Migration from ESA to Universal Credit- Click here for information.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16-05-17, 13:30
  2. Help needed with adding pages on filling ESA form in plz
    By Jilly55 in forum Benefits - help & advice on disability benefits, incapacity benefits, ESA and DLA
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-08-13, 20:56
  3. Hello I am New to this Forum
    By Kodiak in forum News and general discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-04-13, 20:48

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •