Are we protected by this act ?...
If a person is disabled and finds it difficult to walk or stand, and you are asked to physically attend a work focused interview, under the Disability Discrimination Act 1995 part 3 section 19. it mentions that if a disabled person cannot access a service, building, or facility then the provider of the service must make alternative arrangements . So surely under this act, the jobcentre or W.F.I assessor is breaking the law by not providing alternative arrangements i.e home visits or telephone interviews. I have only briefly outlined the details of the law, as it is quite long, but you can find the article online yourselves at the government website, you may have to refer to other sections of the act to understand the law in full !
So wh?t is the situation? can we use this law to provide a safer option for disabled people, who (many times) have been forced to physically attend work focused interviews and similar, which has put them at risk ?